Just booked on the Great Northern Run….

God i need to train….the run is on my birthday 20th may, My 40th,if anyone wants to sponcer me,Im running for Manchesters Childrens Hospital,all sponcers WELCOME!!!!

Heres a bit of history about the run..

and traditionThe Bupa Great Manchester Run is Britain’s premier 10k and was first staged in 2003. In the inaugural year, world class Ethiopians Berhane Adere and Derartu Tulu fought a magnificent battle at the head of the 10,000 strong field, Adere just winning ba sprint finish in 31min 50sec. Sonia O’Sullivan was 10 seconds behind. Paul Tergat ran a perfectly controlled race to take the men’s title in 28:48 in a tight battle with fellow Kenyans William Talel and Daniel Rono, who were two seconds and eight seconds behind respectively.

In 2004, O’Sullivan scored a major upset when outpacing Adere to win by three seconds in a time of 32:12 with Margaret Okayo of Kenya third in 32:23. Aussie Craig Mottram won the men’s race in 27:54 from runner-up Zersenay Tadesse with an out-of-sorts Tergat back in fourth.

The world’s greatest-ever distance runner, Haile Gebrselassie, put on a breathtaking show around the streets of Manchester in 2005 to post a UK all-comers’ record of 27:25. He was followed home by Juan Carlos de la Ossa, who lowered the Spanish national record to 27:55, and Ukraine’s Sergiy Lebid in 28:14. Lornah Kiplagat’s performance might have been overshadowed by the Great Ethiopian, but the Kenyan-born woman now representing the Netherlands, ran the fastest time in Britain of the year – 31:28 – to beat Jelena Prokopcuka of Latvia.

In 2006, by defeating their rivals Tadesse and Adere were rewarded with new Eritrean and Ethiopian records – Adere in 31:07 and Tadesse in a super fast 27:36. But Gebrselassie’s UK All-Comers’ 10km record didn’t survive in 2007 as Micah Kogo produced a stunning 27:07 run, while Britain’s Jo Pavey, the 33-year-old Commonwealth 5,000m silver medallist, roared to a personal best time of 31:47 to narrowly win the women’s event.

Pavey defended her title in 2008, pulling away from Kenya’s Rose Cheruiyot in the closing stages to win by 10seconds in a time of 31:58 with Bezunesh Bekele from Ethiopia third.

Gebrselassie’s hopes of regaining his world 10km road running record in 2009 were thwarted by strong winds but he still proved too powerful for the rest of the field as he stormed home in 27:39 ahead of Ali Zaied of Libya and Lebid. Cheruiyot, who had her eyes on Paula Radcliffe’s UK all-comers’ mark of 30:38, also saw her opportunity wrecked by the elements but still produced a respectable time of 32:01. Brian Alldis, coached by Paralympic legend Tanni Grey-Thompson, claimed an easy win in the wheelchair race in 23:20, well clear of Tushar Patel, who clocked 25min 26sec and Daniel Lucker (26min 10sec). Paralympic 1500m silver medallist Shelly Woods, who was third in the recent Flora London Marathon, won the women’s title unchallenged in 25:27 from Sarah Piercy.

Gebrselassie stormed to his third Bupa Great Manchester Run success in 2010 but again was thwarted by a strong wind, which this time restricted him to a time of 28:02. Seven seconds back in second place was Spain’s Ayad Lamdassem with Lebid third in 28:29. Gebrselassie’s fellow Ethiopian Worknesh Kidane, in her first international 10k, won in a fast and personal best time of 31min 19sec over the flat and fast course.She had broken away just after halfway and easily won ahead of Jessica Augusto and Ines Monteiro (both of Portugal), though they gained personal best times of 31:47 and 32:02 respectively. David Weir and Shelly Woods won the men’s and women’s wheelchair events for the second year running in 2010.

The brilliant Ethiopian was back again for the 2011 race and made it three in a row with another stunning display, though he was given something to think about by rising British runner Chris Thompson, fresh from a recent PB. The Briton went stride-for-stride with the world’s greatest-ever distance runner until Gebrselassie made a telling break with around 2km to go to win in 28:10 in the testing windy and damp conditions. Thompson was 11 seconds further back with Ukraine’s Sergiy Lebid third in 28:25.

But there was a thoroughly deserved British success in the 2011 women’s race with Helen Clitheroe becoming the first home winner of the event for three years in a time of 31:45 following a superb gun-to-tape display. Christelle Daunay of France produced a fast finish to take second spot 13 seconds back with the highly-fancied Grace Momanyi (Kenya) third in 32:04 and former champion Berhane Adere having to settle for sixth.

(Hopefully  i will be on here next year??? ha ha …..)

ROLLOFHONOUR

MEN
2011 Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) 28:10
2010 Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) 28:02
2009 Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) 27:39
2008 Gunther Weidlinger (AUT) 28:10
2007 Micah Kogo (KEN) 27:21
2006 Zersenay Tadesse (ERIT) 27:36
2005 Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) 27:25
2004 Craig Mottram (AUS 27:54
2003 Paul Tergat (KEN) 28:48

WOMEN
2011 Helen Clitheroe (GB) 31:45
2010 Worknesh Kidane (ETH) 31:19
2009 Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN) 32:01
2008 Jo Pavey (GB) 31:58
2007 Jo Pavey (GB) 31:47
2006 Berhane Adere (ETH) 31:07
2005 Lornah Kiplagat (NETH) 31:28
2004 Sonia O’Sullivan (IRE) 32:12
2003 Berhane Adere (ETH) 31:5

So here goes,lets start training on Monday!

wish me luck!

 

New Play Centre In Swinton (mcr)

Went to a new play area in Swinton today with the kids called the fun house,just like land of play,just a bit bigger,thought it was great,kids loved it? cheep,food was ok! parking at the front (FREE).go and give it a try?

The fun house,in Swinton….(really good)

OPENING TIMES

Mums and Toddlers sessions are 9.30am – 11am (mon-fri).
For information about party bookings please click on the ‘PARTIES’ link on the left hand menu.
We can also arrange private hires.

Monday 9.30am – 6.00pm

Tuesday 9.30am – 6.00pm

Wednesday 9.30am – 6.00pm

Thursday 9.30am – 6.00pm

Friday 9.30am – 6.00pm

Saturday 10.00am – 6.00pm

Sunday 10.00am – 5.00pm

 

Food not bad,cheep,quick…

   RESTAURANT

BREAKFAST
Toast (Two slices) V
Toasted Tea Cake ( 1 ) V
Cheese on Toast ( 2 ) V
Beans on Toast V
Sausage Barm or Toast

THE MAIN EVENT
Quiche of the day (Served with Side Salad + chipss)
Soup of the Day (Served with Crusty roll + Butter)

JACKET POTATOES with a choice of fillings:-
Plain Spud (Served with Butter + Salad Garnish) V
Cheddar Cheese V
Beans V
Homemade Coleslaw V
Tuna Mayonnaise
Prawn Mayo or Marie Rose

SANDWICHES, TOASTIES, WRAPS
Cheese ploughman’s V
Egg Mayo V
Tuna Mayo
Chicken or Spicy BBQ Chicken
Cheddar Cheese V
Prawn / Prawn Mayo
All Served on White or Brown Bread With Salad Garnish.
Toasties an Wraps 50p Extra

BURGERS (All Served on a Bun With Salad Garnish And Chips)
¼ lb Beef Burger (with or without Onions )
Chicken Fillet Burger
Veggie Burger V

PASTA
(All Served with Garlic Bread + chips or curly Fries)
Lasagne
Tuna Pasta Bake
Chicken Pasta Bake

PANINIS All served with salad garnish (add chips for an extra £1)
Tuna Melt (Tuna mayo and mozzarella)
Pepperoni and cheese (mozzarella or cheddar)
Spicy BBQ Chicken
Cheddar Cheese and Tomato V
Cheddar Cheese & Onion V
Extra Filling

WARM BAGUETTES All served with salad garnish (add chips for £1)
Chicken
Spicy BBQ Chicken
Tuna Mayonnaise
Prawn mayo
Cheese and tomato V

SIDE ORDERS
Chunky chipbarm V
Chunky chips V
Chunky chips and beans V
Chunky chips and cheese V
Chunky chips, cheese and beans V
Onion Rings (8) V
Garlic Bread (3 slices) V
With Cheese V

CHILDREN’S MEALS
Chicken Goujons
Turkey / Beef Sausage ( Please Ask )
Fish fingers
Beef Burger
Chicken Burger
Veggie Burger
Cheese an Tomato Pizza
All Served with chips or Curly fries.
Bean / Peas / Spaghetti hoops Extra

CHILDS SANDWICH
(served with Drink, crisps & bun)
Chicken or Turkey slices
Cheese Spread
Tuna Mayo
Chocolate Spread
Jam

SOMETHING SWEET
Ice Cream Sundaes
Waffles with Ice Cream an Maple Syrup
Assorted Cakes
Assorted Muffins
Shortbread Slice

Sunmaid Raisins
Crispy Rolls
Twix, mars, snickers, Bounty, Aero
Magic Stars
Randoms
2 Finger Kit-Kat
Fruit Nuggets
Fruit Pastilles
Smarties
Crisps
Piece of Fruit (check availability )

CONDIMENTS (Extra Sauce Sachet’s)
Tomato Sauce Sachet
Brown Sauce Sachet
Mayonnaise Sachet
Tartar sauce Sachet

DRINKS (HOT)
Cappuccino
Latte
Mocha
Espresso
Hot Chocolate
Hot Chocolate (with cream topping)
Filter Coffee
Kenco instant Coffee
Coffee Syrups
Tea

DRINKS (Cold)
Cans of pop
Fresh Juice
Slush

 ]